Privacy Policy for Consumer Automotive Applications

Last Updated: June 9, 2021

Review Previous Policy

Your privacy is important to Garmin. We developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with information on how we process your personal data when you use Garmin navigation mobile applications (“apps”) for Android or Apple systems related to our Consumer Automotive products and services, including Garmin HUD apps, NAVIGON apps, NAVIGON Select Telekom Edition apps, StreetPilot apps, the Garmin Sony Xperia Edition app, the Garmin Drive app, Vault and Live View services, and the Garmin Smartphone Link app.

NAVIGON, a Garmin brand, has been discontinued as of December 1, 2020.

Other Garmin websites, services, apps, and products that include a link to a different Garmin privacy policy are governed by that privacy policy. Click here to review our other privacy policies.

“Personal data” is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

To jump to a specific section of this Privacy Policy, please click on a link below:

Categories of Personal Data Processed by Garmin

Personal data that is processed when you create a Garmin account:

When you create a Garmin account, we ask you to provide your email address, name, and password. You can choose to provide only your first name or a nickname instead of your full name if you wish.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS:

(a) Garmin processes your email address and password because you use your email address and password to sign in to your account. The legal ground for processing your email address and password for this purpose is Garmin’s legitimate interest in protecting the security of your account.

(b) Garmin also processes your email address for the purpose of sending you important information about your Garmin products, services, apps, or account, such as important safety information or material changes to this Privacy Policy. The name you provide is associated with your account profile and is displayed when you submit comments or other material on a Garmin website or app or engage with other Garmin users. The legal ground for processing your email address and name for these purposes is Garmin’s legitimate interest in providing you important safety or other information about your Garmin products, services, apps, or account or material changes to this Privacy Policy and in providing you an opportunity to engage with other Garmin users.

(c) If you provide your opt-in consent to receiving marketing information from Garmin, Garmin will also process your email address for the purpose of sending you marketing information about Garmin products, services, and apps, as well as newsletters. The legal ground for processing your email address for this purpose is your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by changing your preferences in your Garmin account or through the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our marketing emails. The marketing emails you receive from Garmin are based on the preferences you provide in your Garmin account, the locale indicated by your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the types of Garmin devices you have added to your Garmin account, and any subscriptions included in your Garmin account. The legal ground for processing this data for this purpose is Garmin’s legitimate interest in reducing the number of marketing emails sent to each particular customer by selecting which customers receive a particular marketing email rather than sending every marketing email to every customer who has consented to receiving marketing emails.

(d) Garmin also processes your email address to associate it with your Garmin account when you interact with our customer support representatives. The legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interest in providing quality customer support.

(e) Garmin also processes your email address to notify customers when they have violated our terms. The legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interest in ensuring a quality experience for all customers and ensuring adherence to our terms.

Personal data that is processed when you communicate with Garmin:

When you interact with our customer support representatives by email or telephone, online, or in person, we collect personal data, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and contact preferences, and information about the Garmin products you own, such as their serial numbers and dates of purchase, and subscriptions you've purchased. We also may create event logs that are useful in diagnosing product or app performance-related issues and capture information relating to the support or service issue. To improve customer service, subject to applicable laws, we may also record and review conversations with customer support representatives and analyze any feedback provided to us through voluntary customer surveys. With your consent, our customer support representatives may sign in to your Garmin account, if appropriate, to help troubleshoot and resolve your issue.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS:

We use this information to provide you with customer and product support, to monitor the quality and types of customer and product support we provide to our customers, and to facilitate repairs, returns, or exchanges. The legal ground for processing this information for these purposes is Garmin’s legitimate interest in providing quality product support. The legal ground for signing in to your Garmin account, if appropriate, to help troubleshoot and resolve your issue is your consent, which you may withdraw.

Personal data that is processed when you use our live location-based services:

When you use our live location-based services, such as weather, local search, safety cameras, traffic, fuel prices, parking, LiveTrack, Foursquare, Flinc, Glympse, and multi-modal routing, within our apps, we collect personal data, such as your device identifier, app store account information, and location. We also may create transactional logs that are useful in diagnosing service issues.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS:

(a) Garmin processes your device identifier, app store account information, and location for the purpose of authorizing and fulfilling requests for live location-based services. Within Android applications, Garmin also processes your Google Play account email address for the purpose of managing and providing subscription-based services across your Android devices. The legal ground for these processing activities is performance of a contract.

(b) Garmin processes your sign-in or authorization credentials for third-party service providers for the purpose of authenticating with the third party and facilitating the provision of certain live location-based services within our apps, such as Flinc or Foursquare. The legal ground for this processing is your consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time by disconnecting the third-party live location-based services within our apps.

(c) Garmin processes your location for the purpose of collecting floating car data (FCD) when using free traffic services within certain apps. The legal ground for this processing is your consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time by discontinuing use of free traffic services or purchasing a traffic subscription.

Personal data that is processed when you use NAVIGON Select Telekom Edition apps:

When you use NAVIGON Select Telekom Edition apps or make an in-app purchase through a NAVIGON Select Telekom Edition app, we collect personal data, such as your device identifier.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUND:

We use this information to verify that you are a subscriber of the Telekom Select provider. We also use this information to process in-app purchases through the Telekom Select provider. The legal ground for processing this information for these purposes is performance of a contract.

Personal data that is processed when you use the voice-based search feature in our Garmin Drive app or compatible products:

When you use voice-based search, we collect personal data, such as your device identifier, location, voice-based search requests, and the names of contacts and stored places of interest (POIs) to provide you with location-relevant search results.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS:

(a) Garmin processes your device identifier, location, and voice-based search requests for the purpose of completing the searches that you’ve requested. The legal ground for this processing is performance of a contract.

(b) Garmin processes your device identifier, names of contacts, and names of saved POIs for the purpose of providing enhanced search results that recognize names and words from your contacts and POIs. The legal ground for this processing is your consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time by disabling the feature under Settings.

Personal data that is processed when you use your Garmin auto navigation device or app:

If you use a Garmin auto navigation device or app and provide your consent, then Garmin will collect and upload from your device data such as location, speed, direction, and time and date of recording. Garmin may also share this data in aggregated form with third parties to enhance the quality of the traffic, parking, and other features enabled by content providers.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

This data is aggregated with data from other consenting users and is used to enhance the quality of our products, services, and apps and the traffic, parking, and other features enabled by Garmin or third parties. The legal ground for processing this data for this purpose is your consent, which you may withdraw at any time within the settings of your Garmin device or app.

Personal data that is processed when you store or access dash cam video online:

If you choose to upload or access video through certain features such as Vault or Live View, we collect or stream video, audio, and related metadata, such as location, speed, and date and time of recording. Even when you enable video storage, we only upload footage that you manually save or that is saved automatically via incident detection. We will store this data for no longer than the duration specified in your subscription. We do not store any footage viewed during the Live View.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUND:

Garmin processes this data for the purposes of providing you with flexibility to view, edit, or share recorded footage through Vault or to provide you with a live view of your camera through the Live View feature. The legal ground for processing this data for these purposes is performance of a contract.

Categories of Recipients of Personal Data

INDIVIDUALS WITH WHOM YOU SHARE VIDEOS:

If you share a video hosted by Garmin, anyone with the link and passcode will be able to view the video. You should use caution in determining with whom you want to share the video and be sure that you trust them to not send the link and passcode to others whom you do not want to be able to view the video.

LIVE LOCATION-BASED SERVICE PROVIDERS:

We may need to share your location, heading direction, speed, or hashed device identifier to third-party location-based service providers, such as Cyclops, Foursquare, HERE, or other providers, for the purpose of providing the requested service.

VOICE RECOGNITION PROVIDERS:

We may need to share your hashed identifier, contacts, saved POIs, location, and audio recordings to third-party service providers, such as Nuance, for the purpose of providing the requested service.

OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS:

To facilitate our video storage and streaming features (e.g., Vault or Live View), Garmin uses Cloudflare to host videos and Amazon Web Services (AWS) to host video relay services.

OTHER DISCLOSURES:

We may disclose personal data about you to others: (a) if we have your valid consent to do so; (b) to comply with legal obligations, such as a valid subpoena, court or judicial order, or other valid legal process; (c) to enforce any of our terms and conditions or policies; or (d) as necessary to pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims.

We may also transfer your personal data to an affiliate, a subsidiary, or a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of Garmin’s business, assets, or stock, including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding, provided that any such entity that we transfer personal data will not be permitted to process your personal data other than as described in this Privacy Policy without providing you notice and, if required by applicable laws, obtaining your consent.

Transfers of Personal Data

Garmin is a global business. To offer our products, apps, and services, we may need to transfer your personal data to Garmin-owned companies in other countries. View Garmin-owned companies.

When you create a Garmin account, add personal data in your account profile, or upload data to your Garmin account, your personal data will be collected and stored on servers in the U.S., U.K., and/or Australia.

Personal data regarding individuals who reside in a country in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), United Kingdom ("U.K."), or Switzerland is controlled by Garmin Würzburg GmbH and processed on its behalf by other Garmin-owned companies to provide support, infrastructure, security, and other key functions. Garmin Würzburg GmbH has entered into European Commission-approved model contractual clauses where these companies are not located in the EEA or a jurisdiction deemed adequate by the European Commission.

All Garmin-owned companies are required to follow the privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Application Analytics

We collect data from users about their usage of our apps. The types of analytical information that are collected include the date and time the app accesses our servers, app version, the location of the device, language setting, what information and files have been downloaded to the app, user behavior (e.g., features used, frequency of use), device state information, device model, hardware and operating system information, and information relating to how the app functions. Garmin uses this data to improve the quality and functionality of our apps; to develop and market products and features that best serve you and other users; and to help identify and fix app stability issues and other usability problems as quickly as possible.

The legal ground for processing this analytical information is our legitimate interest in understanding how our customers interact with our products and apps so we can enhance the user experience and functionality of our products and apps.

Here are examples of third-party providers we currently use:

  • Google: Firebase, a Google service, is used on some of our mobile apps to track the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and advertisements. Find out more information about how this analytics information may be used, how to control the use of your information, and how to opt out of having your data used by Google Analytics.

  • Facebook: Facebook services are used on some of our mobile apps to track the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and advertisements. Find out more information about how this analytics information may be used, how to control the use of your information, and how to opt out of having your data used by Facebook advertising.

  • Microsoft App Center; Firebase (Crashlytics): Microsoft App Center, formerly known as HockeyApp, and Firebase (Crashlytics), a Google service, are used to help us better understand usage of Garmin apps to improve user experience and to identify and resolve the root causes of app crashes.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as we add new products, services, and apps, as we improve our current offerings, and as technologies and laws change. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page. Any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. This notice will be provided by email or by posting notice of the changes on the Garmin websites and apps that link to this Privacy Policy.

Retention of Personal Data

If you have a Garmin account, we will retain your personal data as long as your Garmin account is considered to be active. In addition, see below under “Your Rights” for a description of your right of erasure.

Automated Decision-Making, Including Profiling

Garmin does not make any decisions based on algorithms or other automated processing that significantly affect you.

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

If you reside in a country in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland, then your personal data collected by Garmin is controlled by Garmin Würzburg GmbH, Beethovenstr. 1a, 97080 Würzburg, Germany. The company's EU Data Protection Officer can be reached by email at [email protected].

If you reside outside of the EEA, U.K., and Switzerland, then your personal data collected by Garmin is controlled by Garmin International, Inc., 1200 E. 151st St., Olathe, Kansas 66062, USA, which you can contact by email at [email protected]. The company's Brazilian Data Protection Officer is located at the same address and can be reached by email at [email protected]. The company's Turkish Representative can be reached by email at [email protected].

Your Rights

If you reside in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland, you have the right, subject to the conditions set out in the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") or other applicable law, to request from Garmin access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, data portability, restriction of processing of your personal data, the right to object to processing of your personal data, and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information about these rights, please visit the European Commission’s “My Rights” page relating to GDPR, which can be displayed in a number of languages. If you reside outside of the EEA, U.K., and Switzerland, you may have similar rights under your local laws.

To request access to or rectification, portability, or erasure of your personal data, or to delete your Garmin account, please visit our Account Management Center or contact our product support team.

If you reside in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland and you wish to exercise your right to restriction of processing or your right to object to processing, please contact the company's EU Data Protection Officer at Garmin Würzburg GmbH, Beethovenstr. 1a, 97080 Würzburg, Germany, or by email at [email protected].

If you do not reside in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland but you believe you have a right to exercise these or any other rights under your local laws, please contact Garmin International, Inc. by email at [email protected].

Notice for California Residents of Privacy Practices and Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding your personal data. To learn more about your California privacy rights, please visit our CCPA Privacy Notice.

All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.