PRIVACY POLICY FOR GARMIN CLIPBOARD COACHING APP

Last Updated: November 17, 2022

Your privacy is important to Garmin. We developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with information on how we process personal data when you use the Garmin Clipboard coaching app or join a Garmin Clipboard roster as an athlete.

Other Garmin websites, apps, and products that include a link to a different Garmin privacy policy are governed by that privacy policy. For example, we have a separate privacy policy that applies to Garmin Connect and its compatible wearables and other devices. Click here to review our other privacy policies.

“Personal data” is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Please scroll to the "Your Rights" section to view our supplemental policies that may apply to you. The legal grounds for processing personal data specified in this Privacy Policy are based on the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and laws in other jurisdictions that have similar grounds.

To jump to a specific section of this Privacy Policy, please click on a link below:

Categories of Personal Data Processed by Garmin

Personal data that is processed when you create a Garmin account:

When you create a Garmin account, we ask you to provide your email address, name, and password. You can choose to provide only your first name or a nickname instead of your full name if you wish. We may also ask you to provide your mobile phone number.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS:

(a) We process your email address and password because you use your email address and password to sign in to your account. The legal ground for processing your email address and password for this purpose is our legitimate interest in protecting the security of your account. If you enable two-factor authentication, we process your mobile phone number or email address to send the security code via SMS or email. The legal ground for processing this information for this purpose is our legitimate interest in protecting the security of your account.

(b) We also process your email address for the purpose of sending you important information about your Garmin products, services, apps, or account, such as important safety information or material changes to this Privacy Policy. The name you provide is associated with your account profile and is displayed when you submit comments or other material on our websites or apps or engage with other users. The legal ground for processing your email address and name for these purposes is our legitimate interest in providing you important safety or other information about your Garmin products, services, apps, or account or material changes to this Privacy Policy and in providing you an opportunity to engage with other users.

(c) If you provide your opt-in consent to receiving marketing information from us, we will also process your email address for the purpose of sending you marketing information about our products, services, and apps, as well as newsletters. The legal ground for processing your email address for this purpose is your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by changing your preferences in your Garmin account or through the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our marketing emails. The marketing emails you receive from us are based on the preferences you provide in your Garmin account, the locale indicated by your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the types of Garmin devices you have added to your Garmin account, and any subscriptions included in your Garmin account. The legal ground for processing this data for this purpose is our legitimate interest in reducing the number of marketing emails sent to each particular customer by selecting which customers receive a particular marketing email rather than sending every marketing email to every customer who has consented to receiving marketing emails.

(d) We also process your email address to associate it with your Garmin account when you interact with our customer support representatives. The legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interest in providing quality customer support.

(e) We also process your email address to notify customers when they have violated our terms. The legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interest in ensuring a quality experience for all customers and ensuring adherence to our terms.

Personal data that is processed when you communicate with Garmin:

When you interact with our customer support representatives by email or telephone, online, or in person, we collect personal data, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and contact preferences, and information about the Garmin products you own, such as their serial numbers and dates of purchase, and subscriptions you've purchased. We also may create event logs that are useful in diagnosing product or app performance-related issues and capture information relating to the support or service issue. To improve customer service, subject to applicable laws, we may also record and review conversations with customer support representatives and analyze any feedback provided to us through voluntary customer surveys. With your consent, our customer support representatives may sign in to your Garmin account, if appropriate, to help troubleshoot and resolve your issue.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS:

We use this information to provide you with customer and product support, to monitor the quality and types of customer and product support we provide to our customers, and to facilitate repairs, returns, or exchanges. The legal ground for processing this information for these purposes is Garmin’s legitimate interest in providing quality product support. The legal ground for signing in to your Garmin account, if appropriate, to help troubleshoot and resolve your issue is your consent, which you may withdraw.

Personal data that is processed when you create a coach profile:

When you use the Garmin Clipboard coaching app, you will be asked to provide your account credentials or create a Garmin account if you do not have one. You will be asked to provide a coach name and, if desired, a profile photo.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS:

(a) We process your account information to link your account with your Garmin Clipboard coach profile. The legal ground for these processing activities is your consent, which you can withdraw at any time by deleting your sports, teams, and data within Garmin Clipboard coaching app settings.

(b) We process your coach name and profile photo, if provided, to display to athletes who are invited to join your roster. The legal ground for this processing activity is your consent, which you can withdraw at any time by removing or changing your coach name or profile image in your Garmin Clipboard coaching app settings.

Personal data that is processed when you set up a roster:

When you set up a roster in the Garmin Clipboard coaching app, you will be asked for your organization name and category, such as school or club, sport type, and team name. You can add additional information to each roster, such as an organization photo, organization colors, or team photo if you choose. You can also add notes regarding athletes on your roster.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS:

(a) We process your organization name along with your coach name and photo to identify you to athletes who are invited to join your roster. The legal ground for processing this information for this purpose is our legal obligation to gather informed consent from each athlete to share his or her data with a particular roster.

(b) We process your team name to allow you to group athletes in your roster and view aggregated data for that team. You can create multiple teams within your roster and choose which athletes to associate with each team. The legal ground for processing this information for these purposes is performance of a contract.

(c) If you choose to provide them, we process your organization photo, organization colors, and team photo to personalize the view of your roster or teams if you wish, and your notes to enable you to input additional information about athletes that can either remain private to you or be shared with the athlete. The legal ground for this processing is your consent. You can withdraw your consent by modifying or deleting this information within the Garmin Clipboard coaching app.

(d) We also process this data, if you choose to add it to Garmin Clipboard, in an aggregated manner to analyze usage and trends and to develop or improve features and services. The legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interest in providing relevant and quality features and services.

Personal data that is processed when you join a roster as an athlete:

If you are invited by a coach to join a roster and have not linked your account with Garmin Clipboard, you will be asked to provide your Garmin account information or create an account if you do not have one. You will also be asked to provide consent to share your health and activity data from Garmin Connect with Garmin Clipboard. If consent is granted to share your data from Garmin Connect with Garmin Clipboard, you will be asked to provide a name or nickname and, if desired, a profile photo. You will also be asked to provide consent to share your data from Garmin Clipboard with this roster and coach, and you will have an opportunity to configure stress and sleep data visibility. You may also choose to add notes to your Garmin Clipboard account.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS:

(a) We process your account information to link your account with Garmin Clipboard and to allow Garmin Clipboard to retrieve your health and activity data from Garmin Connect. The legal ground for processing this data is your consent, which you can withdraw at any time by disconnecting your account from Garmin Clipboard within your account.

(b) We also process your account information to add you to the selected roster and share your Garmin Connect data with the coaches associated with this roster. Once linked, your Garmin Connect data will be visible to the coach of the roster within the Garmin Clipboard coaching app individually and as aggregated with data shared by other athletes on the teams you’ve been associated with by a coach. The legal ground for these processing activities is your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by leaving the roster within the Garmin Clipboard Athlete Portal, which can be found here or through the Garmin Clipboard mobile app, or by deleting your profile and data through the Garmin Clipboard Athlete Portal.

(c) We process your name or nickname, profile photo, and notes, if provided, to display to the coaches in the Garmin Clipboard coaching app. The legal ground for this processing activity is your consent, which you can withdraw at any time by removing or changing your name or nickname or profile photo in the Garmin Clipboard Athlete Portal, which can be found here or through the Garmin Clipboard mobile app, or deleting your notes in the Garmin Clipboard mobile app.

(d) We also process this data, if you choose to add it to or share it with Garmin Clipboard, in an aggregated manner to analyze usage and trends and to develop or improve features and services. The legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interest in providing relevant and quality features and services.

Personal data that is processed when you use location-based services:

If you choose to use location-based services, such as weather, then the physical location of your device will be collected in order for Garmin or our providers to provide you with such location-based services.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS:

The purpose of processing the location of your device is to provide you the location-based services you wish to use. The legal ground for processing this data for this purpose is legitimate interest.

Categories of Recipients of Personal Data

COACHES:

When you join a roster, the coaches associated with that roster will process your Garmin Connect health and activity data, including stress and sleep data if you choose, your name or nickname, and, if provided, your profile photo and notes.

SERVICE PROVIDERS:

We use cloud services from third parties such as Adobe and SendGrid, a Twilio service, to assist in sending emails. Those services track the activities associated with these emails, such as whether they were opened, whether links in the emails were clicked on, and whether purchases were made following clicks on those links. We use this data to analyze the level of engagement with our emails.

We use services from third parties such as Vonage and Twilio to send SMS messages to our users or their contacts in support of features described in this Privacy Policy. We may track the delivery of these messages based on the phone number of the recipient and the selected content.

We use third-party service providers to help us better understand the usage and performance of our products, services, websites, and apps and for related purposes. See the “Monitoring and Analytics” section for more information.

OTHER DISCLOSURES:

We may process and disclose personal data about you to others: (a) if we have your valid consent to do so; (b) to comply with legal obligations, such as a valid subpoena, court or judicial order, or other valid legal process; (c) to enforce any of our terms and conditions or policies; or (d) as necessary to pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims.

We may also transfer your personal data to an affiliate, a subsidiary, or a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock, including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding, provided that any such entity that we transfer personal data will not be permitted to process your personal data other than as described in this Privacy Policy without providing you notice and, if required by applicable laws, obtaining your consent.

International Transfers of Personal Data

Garmin is a global business. To offer our products, apps, and services, we may need to transfer your personal data to Garmin-owned companies in other countries. View Garmin-owned companies.

When you create a Garmin account, add personal data in your account profile, or upload data to your Garmin account, your personal data will be collected and stored on servers in the U.S., U.K., and/or Australia.

Personal data regarding individuals who reside in a country in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), United Kingdom ("U.K."), or Switzerland is controlled by Garmin Würzburg GmbH and processed on its behalf by other Garmin-owned companies to provide support, infrastructure, security, and other key functions. Garmin Würzburg GmbH has entered into European Commission-approved model contractual clauses where these companies are not located in the EEA or a jurisdiction deemed adequate by the European Commission.

All Garmin-owned companies are required to follow the privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Monitoring and Analytics

We collect data from users about their usage of our products, services, websites, and apps. The types of analytical information that are collected include the date and time of access to our servers, software or firmware version, the location of the device, language setting, what information and files have been downloaded, user behavior (e.g., features used, frequency of use), device state information, device model, hardware and operating system information, and information relating to how the product, service, website, or app functions. Garmin uses this data to improve the quality, security, and functionality of our products, services, websites, or apps; to develop and market products and features that best serve you and other users; and to help identify and fix stability issues and other usability problems as quickly as possible.

The legal ground for processing this analytical information is our legitimate interest in understanding how our customers interact with our products, services, websites, and apps so we can enhance user experience and functionality.

Here are examples of third-party providers we currently use:

  • Google: Google Analytics is used to track statistics and user demographics, interests, and behavior in apps. Find out more information about how this analytics information may be used, how to control the use of your information, and how to opt out of having your data used by Google Analytics.

  • Microsoft App Center; Firebase (Crashlytics): Microsoft App Center, formerly known as HockeyApp, and Firebase (Crashlytics), a Google service, are used to help us better understand usage to improve user experience and to identify and resolve the root causes of app crashes or errors.

Children

We request individuals under the age of 13 in the U.S. and under the age of 16 in the rest of the world not provide personal data to Garmin. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under the age of 13 in the U.S. or under 16 in the rest of the world, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as we add new products, services, and apps, as we improve our current offerings, and as technologies and laws change. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page. Any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. This notice will be provided by email or by posting notice of the changes on the Garmin websites and apps that link to this Privacy Policy.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data as long as your Garmin account is considered to be active or in accordance with applicable law and regulatory obligations. In addition, see below under “Your Rights” for a description of your right of erasure.

Automated Decision-Making, Including Profiling

Garmin does not make any decisions based on algorithms or other automated processing that significantly affect you.

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

If you reside in a country in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland, then your personal data collected by Garmin is controlled by Garmin Würzburg GmbH, Beethovenstr. 1a, 97080 Würzburg, Germany. The company's EU Data Protection Officer can be reached by email at [email protected].

If you reside outside of the EEA, U.K., and Switzerland, then your personal data collected by Garmin is controlled by Garmin International, Inc., 1200 E. 151st St., Olathe, Kansas 66062, USA, which you can contact by email at [email protected]. The company's Brazilian Data Protection Officer is located at the same address and can be reached by email at [email protected]. The company's Turkish Representative can be reached by email at [email protected].

Your Rights

If you reside in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland, you have the right, subject to the conditions set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) or other applicable law, to request from Garmin access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, data portability, restriction of processing of your personal data, the right to object to processing of your personal data, and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information about these rights, please visit the European Commission’s “My Rights” page relating to GDPR, which can be displayed in a number of languages. If you reside outside of the EEA, U.K., and Switzerland, you may have similar rights under your local laws.

To request access to or rectification, portability, or erasure of your personal data, or to delete your Garmin account, please visit our Account Management Center.

If you reside in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland and you wish to exercise your right to restriction of processing or your right to object to processing, please contact the company's EU Data Protection Officer at Garmin Würzburg GmbH, Beethovenstr. 1a, 97080 Würzburg, Germany, or by email at [email protected].

If you do not reside in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland but you believe you have a right to exercise these or any other rights under your local laws, please contact Garmin International, Inc. by email at [email protected].

Notice for California Residents of Privacy Practices and Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding your personal data. To learn more about your California privacy rights, please visit our CCPA Privacy Notice.

All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Recent Policy Versions