PRIVACY POLICY FOR FLTPLAN.COM

Last Updated: January 1, 2020

Your privacy is important to Garmin. We developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with information on how we process your personal data when you use the FltPlan.com, FltLogic.com, FltSafety.com sites and services, as well as the FltPlan Go companion, FltLogic, and FltTrack mobile apps.

Other Garmin websites, apps and products that do not include a link to this Privacy Policy and include a link to a different Garmin privacy policy are governed by that privacy policy.

“Personal data” is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

To jump to a specific section of this Privacy Policy, please click on a link below:

Categories of Personal Data Processed by Garmin

PERSONAL DATA THAT IS PROCESSED WHEN YOU CREATE A FLTPLAN ACCOUNT AND USER PROFILE:

When you create a FltPlan account, we ask you to provide a username. When you create a FltPlan user profile, we ask you for user information, such as first and last names, address, country, phone number, email address, airport home base, and pilot information, such as pilot name, phone numbers, email address and license number.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS:

(a) Garmin processes your username because you use your username and password to sign in to your account. The legal ground for processing your username for this purpose is our legitimate interest in protecting the security of your account.

(b) Garmin processes your user and pilot information to allow easy access to the relevant information for use with the services, such as to compile flight plans or make calculations. The legal ground for processing this information for this purpose is our legitimate interest in providing you a tool to store this data for use with the services.

(c) Garmin also processes your email address for the purpose of sending you important information about your FltPlan services, apps or account, such as important safety information or material changes to this Privacy Policy. The legal ground for processing your email address for this purpose is our legitimate interest in providing you important safety or other information about your FltPlan services, apps or account, or material changes to this Privacy Policy.

(d) Garmin also processes your email address to associate it with your FltPlan account when you interact with our customer support representatives. The legal ground for processing your email address for this purpose is our legitimate interest in providing quality customer support.

(e) If you choose to subscribe to FltBrief, Garmin processes your email address to send you the FltBrief newsletter. The legal ground for processing your email address for this purpose is your consent, which you may withdraw at any time by using the Unsubscribe link in any FltBrief email or unsubscribing through the FltBrief page on FltPlan.com.

PERSONAL DATA THAT IS PROCESSED WHEN YOU ADD AN AIRCRAFT TO YOUR FLTPLAN ACCOUNT:

When you add an aircraft to your FltPlan account, we ask for information, such as the make, model, equipment, tail number, and call sign. We also ask for your avionics product information, such as model numbers, system or unit identification numbers, and ICAO data for the aircraft. ICAO data includes your home base, operator name, emergency contact information, airborne contact information, and satellite phone number.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

This information is processed to help you organize your aircraft information and for use in the flight planning process. The legal ground for processing this information is our legitimate interest in providing a quality aircraft organization and flight planning service.

PERSONAL DATA THAT IS PROCESSED WHEN YOU ADD OTHER INFORMATION TO YOUR FLTPLAN ACCOUNT:

You may add other types of information to your FltPlan account, such as stored routes, documents, navigation logs, passenger information, pilots, and aircraft information. The type of data processed depends on the type of information you add to your account but could include GPS positions or logs, names, contact details, or aircraft make and model.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

This information is processed to help you organize your aircraft information and for use in the flight planning process. The legal ground for processing this information is our legitimate interest in providing a quality aircraft organization and flight planning service.

PERSONAL DATA THAT IS PROCESSED WHEN YOU USE YOUR FLTPLAN ACCOUNT TO CREATE AND FILE FLIGHT PLANS:

You can use your FltPlan account to create flight plans and file those flight plans with applicable aviation authorities. When you do this, we process your name and address, aircraft details, date and time of the flight, and associated flight details.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

This information is processed to help you create flight plans and file them with applicable aviation authorities. The legal ground for processing this information is our legitimate interest in providing our customers a tool for creating and filing flight plans.

PERSONAL DATA THAT IS PROCESSED WHEN YOU USE YOUR FLTPLAN ACCOUNT TO CREATE BRIEFINGS:

You can use your FltPlan account to create briefings, such as passenger or FBO briefings. When you do this, we process information such as company, pilot name, crew member names, and contact information.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

This information is processed to create the desired briefing with the relevant information. The legal ground for processing this information is our legitimate interest in providing our customers a tool for creating briefings.

PERSONAL DATA THAT IS PROCESSED WHEN YOU USE YOUR FLTPLAN ACCOUNT TO PERFORM CALCULATIONS:

You can use your FltPlan account to perform calculations, such as runway analysis or weight and balance. When you do this, we process information such as departure and arrival times, aircraft information, user ID, and tail number.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

This information is processed to perform the desired calculation. The legal ground for processing this information is performance of a contract.

PERSONAL DATA THAT IS PROCESSED WHEN YOU USE YOUR FLTPLAN ACCOUNT TO CREATE AND SUBMIT A MANIFEST:

If you subscribe to the eAPIS service, you can use your FltPlan account to create and submit a manifest for travel outside the U.S. When you do this, we process passenger names, countries of birth, and passport numbers.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

This information is processed to create and submit the manifest to the relevant authorities. The legal ground for processing this information is performance of a contract.

PERSONAL DATA THAT IS PROCESSED WHEN YOU USE THE FLIGHT TRACKING FEATURE:

When you use the free or premium flight tracking feature, we process the aircraft’s tail number and the email address(es) or phone number(s) provided.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

This information is processed to help you keep track of important details regarding your flights and so you can share these details or your aircraft’s position with others during your flights. The legal ground for processing this information is our legitimate interest in providing a tool for our customers to keep track of important flight details and to enable them to share the aircraft’s position with others during flights.

PERSONAL DATA THAT IS PROCESSED WHEN YOU USE THE ELOGBOOK FEATURE:

To use the eLogbook feature and create an account, we process your license, email address, and a security question and answer. When you use the eLogbook feature to create a log entry, we process information about your flights, such as the takeoff and landing airports, aircraft information, dates and times, conditions, and notes or documents you choose to submit.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

We process this data to provide our customers an automated tool for them to maintain these regulatorily required records in their pilot logs. The legal ground for processing this information is our legitimate interest in providing our customers an automated tool for maintaining these regulatorily required records in their pilot logs.

PERSONAL DATA THAT IS PROCESSED WHEN YOU PURCHASE PREMIUM SERVICES:

If you purchase premium services from FltPlan, Garmin collects your name, email address, billing address, billing phone number, primary and secondary contacts. We also collect information required for the requested service, such as tail number, date of birth, or certificate mailing address, as well as credit card information such as card number, expiration, and CVV. The WorldPay third-party service processes customer payment card information when Garmin customers use a payment card to make a purchase. We recommend you carefully review WorldPay’s Privacy Policy.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

We collect this information so we can process your payment and fulfill your purchase. We also process your email address for purposes of sending you emails about your purchase. The legal ground for processing this information for these purposes is performance of a contract. We also process your personal data as part of our fraud detection processes. The legal ground for processing your personal data for that purpose is our legitimate interest in protecting Garmin and our customers from attempts to engage in fraudulent transactions.

PERSONAL DATA THAT IS PROCESSED WHEN YOU COMMUNICATE WITH GARMIN:

When you interact with our customer support representatives via email, telephone, online or in person, we collect personal data, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address and contact preferences; and information about the Garmin or third-party avionics products you own, such as their serial numbers, model numbers, and dates of purchase. We also may create event logs that are useful in diagnosing product or app performance-related issues and capture information relating to the support or service issue. If you ask to schedule a FltLogic demo, we process your contact information to get in touch to complete your request. To improve customer service, subject to applicable laws, we may also record and review conversations with customer support representatives and analyze any feedback provided to us through voluntary customer surveys. With your consent, our customer support representatives may access your FltPlan account, if appropriate, to help troubleshoot and resolve your issue.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

We use this information to provide you with customer and product support and to monitor the quality and types of customer and product support we provide to our customers. The legal ground for processing this information for these purposes is Garmin’s legitimate interests in providing quality product support. The legal ground for signing in to your FltPlan account, if appropriate, to help troubleshoot and resolve your issue is consent, which you may withdraw.

PERSONAL DATA THAT IS PROCESSED WHEN YOU SUBSCRIBE TO FLTBRIEF:

If you choose to subscribe to FltBrief, the FltPlan newsletter, we process your email address.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

We use your email address to send you our FltBrief newsletter. The legal ground for processing this information for this purpose is your consent, which you may withdraw at any time by clicking “Unsubscribe” in the footer of any FltBrief newsletter or unsubscribing through our FltBrief website.

Categories of Recipients of Personal Data

AVIATION AUTHORITIES:

When you use FltPlan to create and file flight plans, your flight plans and associated information are submitted to the applicable aviation authorities.

PEOPLE YOU INVITE TO TRACK YOUR FLIGHTS:

In your FltPlan account, you can permit people to track the position of your flight or receive other pertinent information. This information will be displayed in real time and in your tracking history within your FltPlan account.

PEOPLE WITH WHOM YOU SHARE DOCUMENTS:

In your FltPlan account, you can share documents with other users. Both users must enable this sharing.

YOUR COMPANY IF YOU ARE PART OF A COMPANY ACCOUNT:

If your FltPlan account is a child account of a company account, then the company account administrator(s) may use information that you enter into your account profile — including username, physical address, email address, phone number, pilot and crew information, medical notes, and passenger names. However, your FltPlan account password is not shared with the company account administrator(s).

OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS:

At your request, Garmin transfers information to third-party partners to provide certain services, such as:

• FuelerLinx to provide fuel planning services.

• Caribbean Sky Tours to facilitate international overflight handling.

• FlightBridge to arrange car rental or hotel booking.

Garmin uses third-party service providers to help us better understand usage of the FltPlan website and FltPlan Go app.

OTHER DISCLOSURES:

We may disclose personal data about you to others: (a) if we have your valid consent to do so; (b) to comply with a valid subpoena, legal order, court order, legal process, or other legal obligation; (c) to enforce any of our terms and conditions or policies; or (d) as necessary to pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims.

We may also transfer your personal data to an affiliate, a subsidiary or a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Garmin’s business, assets or stock, including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding, provided that any such entity that we transfer personal data to will not be permitted to process your personal data other than as described in this Privacy Policy without providing you notice and, if required by applicable laws, obtaining your consent.

Transfers of Personal Data

Garmin is a global business. To offer our products, apps and services, we may need to transfer your personal data to other Garmin companies in other countries. View Garmin-owned companies. When you create a Garmin account, add personal data in your account profile, or upload data to your Garmin account, your personal data will be collected and stored on Garmin International Inc.’s servers in the U.S. Personal data regarding individuals who reside in a country in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), the United Kingdom ("U.K.") or Switzerland is controlled by Garmin Würzburg GmbH and processed on its behalf by Garmin International, Inc., Garmin Services, Inc., and Garmin AT, Inc.

Garmin International, Inc., Garmin Services, Inc., and Garmin AT, Inc. comply with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield principles regarding the collection, use, sharing and retention of personal information from the EEA, U.K. and Switzerland, as described in our EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield certification. Learn more about Privacy Shield.

Garmin International, Inc., Garmin Services, Inc., and Garmin AT, Inc. are subject to the oversight of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission and remain responsible for personal data transferred to third parties that process it on our behalf. If you have a complaint about our Privacy Shield compliance, please contact us at [email protected]. You can also refer a complaint to our chosen independent dispute resolution body, JAMS, and in certain circumstances, invoke the Privacy Shield arbitration process.

All Garmin companies are required to follow the privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Statement.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

WEBSITE:

To help analyze how you and other visitors navigate our websites, we compile aggregate statistics about site usage and response rates, help diagnose any problems with Garmin’s servers, administer the sign in website pages, and maintain user experience continuity across website pages and site visits, we, with assistance from third-party analytics service providers, collect certain information when you visit our site. This information includes IP address, geographic location of the device, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, time(s) of your visit(s), page views and page elements (e.g., links) that you click. We may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs or other similar tools on our sites or in our email messages to assist us in collecting and analyzing such information. We use this information to provide better, more relevant content on our sites, to identify and fix problems, and to improve your overall experience on our sites.

If you do not want information collected through the use of these technologies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline many of these technologies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting them.

If you reside in the European Union or other jurisdiction that requires us to obtain your consent to use cookies on our sites, then you will have an opportunity to manage your cookie preferences on the sites; except that certain cookies are required to enable core site functionality, and you cannot choose to disable those cookies. Here are examples of third-party providers of analytics and similar services we currently use:

ANALYTICS SERVICES:

  • Google: Google Analytics is used to track site statistics and user demographics, user interests and behavior on websites. Google Firebase is used to track app statistics and user demographics, user interests, and behavior on our mobile apps. Find out more information about how this analytics information may be used, how to control the use of your information, and how to opt out of having your data used by Google Analytics.

  • Piwik: Piwik, a Matomo service, is also used to track site statistics and user demographics, user interests and behavior on websites.

  • AppCenter; Crashlytics (Fabric): AppCenter, a Microsoft service, and Crashlytics, a Google service, are used to help us better understand usage of our apps to improve user experience and to identify and resolve the root causes of app crashes.

TAG MANAGEMENT:

Garmin uses Tealium IQ Tag Management to help manage the various analytics services and cookie and pixel tag technologies Garmin uses to measure website usage. To provide such services, Tealium receives basic server log information from users of Garmin’s websites (e.g., IP address, browser and operating system information).

APPLICATION PERFORMANCE MONITORING:

Garmin uses AppDynamics to analyze and monitor the performance of our complex ecosystem. To provide AppDynamics services, AppDynamics receives basic request information, including IP address, necessary to detect and diagnose anomalous errors and response times.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as we add new products and apps, as we improve our current offerings and as technologies and laws change. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last updated” legend at the top of this page. Any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

We will provide notice to you if these changes are material, and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. This notice will be provided by email or by posting notice of the changes on FltPlan.com and through the FltPlan Go app.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data as long as your FltPlan account is considered to be active or until cancellation of the premium services requiring such data. In addition, see below under “Your Rights” for a description of your right of erasure.

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

If you reside in a country in the EEA, U.K. or Switzerland, then your personal data collected by Garmin is controlled by Garmin Würzburg GmbH, which is located at Beethovenstraße 1a+b, 97080 Würzburg, Germany. The company's EU Data Protection Officer is located at the same address and can be reached by email at [email protected]

If you reside outside of the EEA, U.K. and Switzerland, then the personal data collected by Garmin is controlled by Garmin International, Inc., 1200 E. 151st St., Olathe, Kansas 66062, which you can contact by email at [email protected]

Your Rights

If you reside in the European Union or U.K., you have the right, subject to the conditions set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or U.K. Data Protection Act 2018, to request from Garmin access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, data portability, restriction of processing of your personal data, the right to object to processing of your personal data, and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information about these rights, please visit the European Commission’s “My Rights” page page relating to GDPR, which can be displayed in a number of languages. If you reside outside of the European Union and U.K., you may have similar rights under your local laws.

To request access to or rectification, portability or erasure of your personal data, or to delete your FltPlan account, please contact us at [email protected].

If you live in the European Union or U.K. and you wish to exercise your right to restriction of processing or your right to object to processing, contact the company's EU Data Protection Officer at Garmin Würzburg GmbH at Beethovenstraße 1a+b, 97080 Würzburg, Germany, or by email at [email protected] If you do not live in the European Union or U.K. but you believe you have a right to restriction of processing or a right to object to processing under your local laws, please contact Garmin International, Inc. at [email protected]

Notice for California Residents of Privacy Practices and Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding your personal data. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit the CCPA Privacy Notice.

All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.