PRIVACY POLICY FOR FLTPLAN.COM

Last Updated: April 29, 2021

Review Previous Policy

Your privacy is important to Garmin. We developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with information on how we process your personal data when you use the FltPlan.com, FltLogic.com, and FltSafety.com sites and services, as well as the FltPlan Go companion, FltLogic, and FltTrack mobile apps.

Other Garmin websites, services, apps, and products that link to a different Garmin privacy policy are governed by that privacy policy. Click here to review our other privacy policies.

“Personal data” is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

To jump to a specific section of this Privacy Policy, please click on a link below:

Categories of Personal Data Processed by Garmin

Personal data that is processed when you create a FltPlan account and user profile:

When you create a FltPlan account, we ask you to provide a username and password. When you create a FltPlan user profile, we ask you for user information, such as first and last names, address, country, phone number, email address, airport home base, and pilot information, such as pilot name, phone numbers, email address, and license number.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS:

(a) Garmin processes your username and password because you use your username and password to sign in to your account. The legal ground for processing your username and password for this purpose is our legitimate interest in protecting the security of your account.

(b) Garmin processes your user and pilot information to allow easy access to the relevant information for use with the services, such as to compile flight plans or make calculations. The legal ground for processing this information for this purpose is our legitimate interest in providing you a tool to store this data for use with the services.

(c) Garmin also processes your email address for the purpose of sending you important information about your FltPlan services, apps, or account, such as important safety information or material changes to this Privacy Policy. The legal ground for processing your email address for this purpose is our legitimate interest in providing you important safety or other information about your FltPlan services, apps, or account or material changes to this Privacy Policy.

(d) Garmin also processes your email address to associate it with your FltPlan account when you interact with our customer support representatives. The legal ground for processing your email address for this purpose is our legitimate interest in providing quality customer support.

(e) If you choose to subscribe to FltBrief, Garmin processes your email address to send you the FltBrief newsletter. The legal ground for processing your email address for this purpose is your consent, which you may withdraw at any time by using the unsubscribe link in any FltBrief email or unsubscribing through the FltBrief page on FltPlan.com.

(f) Garmin also processes your email address to notify customers when they have violated our terms. The legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interest in ensuring a quality experience for all customers and ensuring adherence to our terms.

Personal data that is processed when you add an aircraft to your FltPlan account:

When you add an aircraft to your FltPlan account, we ask for information, such as the make, model, equipment, tail number, and call sign. We also ask for your avionics product information, such as model numbers, system, or unit identification numbers, and ICAO data for the aircraft. ICAO data includes your home base, operator name, emergency contact information, airborne contact information, and satellite phone number.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

This information is processed to help you organize your aircraft information and for use in the flight planning process. The legal ground for processing this information is our legitimate interest in providing a quality aircraft organization and flight planning service.

Personal data that is processed when you add other information to your FltPlan account:

You may add other types of information to your FltPlan account, such as stored routes, documents, navigation logs, passenger information, pilots, and aircraft information. The type of data processed depends on the type of information you add to your account but could include GPS positions or logs, names, contact details, or aircraft make and model.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUND:

This information is processed to help you organize your aircraft information and for use in the flight planning process. The legal ground for processing this information is our legitimate interest in providing a quality aircraft organization and flight planning service.

Personal data that is processed when you use your FltPlan account to create and file flight plans:

You can use your FltPlan account to create flight plans and file those flight plans with applicable aviation authorities. When you do this, we process your name and address, aircraft details, date and time of the flight, and associated flight details.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

This information is processed to help you create flight plans and file them with applicable aviation authorities. The legal ground for processing this information is our legitimate interest in providing our customers a tool for creating and filing flight plans.

Personal data that is processed when you use your FltPlan account to create briefings:

You can use your FltPlan account to create briefings, such as passenger or FBO briefings. When you do this, we process information such as company, pilot name, crew member names, and contact information.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

This information is processed to create the desired briefing with the relevant information. The legal ground for processing this information is our legitimate interest in providing our customers a tool for creating briefings.

Personal data that is processed when you use your FltPlan account to perform calculations:

You can use your FltPlan account to perform calculations, such as runway analysis or weight and balance. When you do this, we process information such as departure and arrival times, aircraft information, user ID, and tail number.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

This information is processed to perform the desired calculation. The legal ground for processing this information is performance of a contract.

Personal data that is processed when you use your FltPlan account to create and submit a manifest:

If you subscribe to the eAPIS service, you can use your FltPlan account to create and submit a manifest for travel outside the U.S. When you do this, we process passenger names, countries of birth, and passport numbers.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

This information is processed to create and submit the manifest to the relevant authorities. The legal ground for processing this information is performance of a contract.

Personal data that is processed when you use the flight tracking feature:

When you use the free or premium flight tracking feature, we process the aircraft’s tail number and the email address(es) or phone number(s) provided.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUND:

This information is processed to help you keep track of important details regarding your flights and so you can share these details or your aircraft’s position with others during your flights. The legal ground for processing this information is our legitimate interest in providing a tool for our customers to keep track of important flight details and to enable them to share the aircraft’s position with others during flights.

Personal data that is processed when you use the eLogbook feature:

To use the eLogbook feature and create an account, we process your license, email address, and a security question and answer. When you use the eLogbook feature to create a log entry, we process information about your flights, such as the takeoff and landing airports, aircraft information, dates and times, conditions, and notes or documents you choose to submit.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

We process this data to provide our customers an automated tool for them to maintain these regulatorily required records in their pilot logs. The legal ground for processing this information is our legitimate interest in providing our customers an automated tool for maintaining these regulatorily required records in their pilot logs.

Personal data that is processed when you purchase premium services:

If you purchase premium services from FltPlan, Garmin collects your name, email address, billing address, billing phone number, and primary and secondary contacts. We also collect information required for the requested service, such as tail number, date of birth, or certificate mailing address, as well as credit card information such as card number, expiration, and CVV. A third party, Adyen, processes payment card information when Garmin customers use a payment card to make a purchase. More information about Adyen can be found here.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS:

We collect this information so we can process your payment and fulfill your purchase. We also process your email address for purposes of sending you emails about your purchase. The legal ground for processing this information for these purposes is performance of a contract. We also process your personal data as part of our fraud detection processes. The legal ground for processing your personal data for that purpose is our legitimate interest in protecting Garmin and our customers from attempts to engage in fraudulent transactions.

Personal data that is processed when you communicate with Garmin:

When you interact with our customer support representatives by email or telephone, online, or in person, we collect personal data, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and contact preferences, and information about the Garmin or third-party avionics products you own, such as their serial numbers, model numbers, and dates of purchase, and subscriptions you've purchased. We also may create event logs that are useful in diagnosing product or app performance-related issues and capture information relating to the support or service issue. If you ask to schedule a FltLogic demo, we process your contact information to get in touch to complete your request. To improve customer service, subject to applicable laws, we may also record and review conversations with customer support representatives and analyze any feedback provided to us through voluntary customer surveys. With your consent, our customer support representatives may access your FltPlan account, if appropriate, to help troubleshoot and resolve your issue.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS:

We use this information to provide you with customer and product support and to monitor the quality and types of customer and product support we provide to our customers. The legal ground for processing this information for these purposes is Garmin’s legitimate interest in providing quality product support. The legal ground for signing in to your FltPlan account, if appropriate, to help troubleshoot and resolve your issue is your consent, which you may withdraw.

Categories of Recipients of Personal Data

AVIATION AUTHORITIES:

When you use FltPlan to create and file flight plans, your flight plans and associated information are submitted to the applicable aviation authorities.

PEOPLE YOU INVITE TO TRACK YOUR FLIGHTS:

In your FltPlan account, you can permit people to track the position of your flight or receive other pertinent information. This information will be displayed in real time and in your tracking history within your FltPlan account.

PEOPLE WITH WHOM YOU SHARE DOCUMENTS:

In your FltPlan account, you can share documents with other users. Both users must enable this sharing.

YOUR COMPANY IF YOU ARE PART OF A COMPANY ACCOUNT:

If your FltPlan account is a child account of a company account, then the company account administrator(s) may use information that you enter into your account profile, including username, physical address, email address, phone number, pilot and crew information, medical notes, and passenger names. However, your FltPlan account password is not shared with the company account administrator(s).

OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS:

At your request, Garmin transfers information to third-party partners to provide certain services, such as:

  • FuelerLinx to provide fuel planning services.

  • CST Flight Services, formerly known as Caribbean Sky Tours, to facilitate international overflight handling.

  • FlightBridge to arrange car rental or hotel booking.

Garmin uses a third party, LuxSci, to send flight notifications for subscribers of the eAPIS service. Garmin also uses third-party service providers to help us better understand usage of the FltPlan websites, services, and apps and for related purposes.

OTHER DISCLOSURES:

We may disclose personal data about you to others: (a) if we have your valid consent to do so; (b) to comply with legal obligations, such as a valid subpoena, court or judicial order, or other valid legal process; (c) to enforce any of our terms and conditions or policies; or (d) as necessary to pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims.

We may also transfer your personal data to an affiliate, a subsidiary, or a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of Garmin’s business, assets, or stock, including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding, provided that any such entity that we transfer personal data to will not be permitted to process your personal data other than as described in this Privacy Policy without providing you notice and, if required by applicable laws, obtaining your consent.

Transfers of Personal Data

Garmin is a global business. To offer our products, apps, and services, we may need to transfer your personal data to Garmin-owned companies in other countries. View Garmin-owned companies.

When you create a FltPlan account, add personal data in your account profile, or upload data to your FltPlan account, your personal data will be collected and stored on servers in the U.S.

Personal data regarding individuals who reside in a country in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), United Kingdom ("U.K."), or Switzerland is controlled by Garmin Würzburg GmbH and processed on its behalf by other Garmin-owned companies to provide support, infrastructure, security, and other key functions. Garmin Würzburg GmbH has entered into European Commission-approved model contractual clauses where these companies are not located in the EEA or a jurisdiction deemed adequate by the European Commission.

All Garmin-owned companies are required to follow the privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

To help us analyze how you and other visitors navigate our websites, compile aggregate statistics about site usage and response rates, diagnose any problems with Garmin’s servers, administer the sign in website pages, and maintain user experience continuity across website pages and site visits, we, with assistance from third-party providers, collect certain information when you visit our site. This information includes IP address, geographic location of the device, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, time(s) of your visit(s), page views, and page elements (e.g., links) that you click. We may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, or other similar tools on our sites or in our email messages to assist us in collecting and analyzing such information. We use this information to provide better, more relevant content on our sites, to identify and fix problems, and to improve your overall experience on our sites.

The legal ground for processing this analytical information is our legitimate interest in understanding how our customers interact with our websites so we can enhance the user experience and functionality of our websites.

If you do not want information collected through the use of these technologies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline many of these technologies or to be given the choice of declining or accepting them.

If you reside in the European Union or other jurisdiction that requires us to obtain your consent to use cookies on our sites, then you will have an opportunity to manage your cookie preferences on the sites, except that certain cookies are required to enable core site functionality, and you cannot choose to disable those cookies.

Here are examples of third-party providers we currently use:

ANALYTICS SERVICES:

  • Google: Google Analytics is used to track site statistics and user demographics, interests, and behavior on websites. Find out more information about how this analytics information may be used, how to control the use of your information, and how to opt out of having your data used by Google Analytics.

  • Piwik: Piwik, a Matomo service, is also used to track site statistics and user demographics, interests, and behavior on websites.

APPLICATION PERFORMANCE MONITORING:

Garmin uses AppDynamics to analyze and monitor the performance of our complex ecosystem. To provide such services, AppDynamics receives basic request information, including IP address, necessary to detect and diagnose anomalous errors and response times.

TAG MANAGEMENT:

Garmin uses Tealium IQ Tag Management to help manage the various analytics services and cookie and pixel tag technologies Garmin uses to measure website usage. To provide such services, Tealium receives basic server log information from users of Garmin’s websites (e.g., IP address, browser and operating system information).

Application Analytics

We collect data from users about their usage of the FltPlan Go companion, FltLogic, and FltTrack mobile apps. The types of analytical information that are collected include the date and time the application accesses our servers, software version, the location of the device, language setting, what information and files have been downloaded to the app, user behavior (e.g. features used, frequency of use), device state information, device model, hardware and operating system information, and information relating to how the app functions. Garmin uses this data to improve the quality and functionality of these and other apps; to develop and market products and features that best serve you and other users; and to help identify and fix app stability issues and other usability problems as quickly as possible.

The legal ground for processing this analytical information is our legitimate interest in understanding how our customers interact with our products and apps so we can enhance the user experience and functionality of our products and apps.

Here are examples of third-party providers we currently use:

  • Google: Firebase, a Google service, is used to track app statistics and user demographics, interests, and behavior in our mobile apps. Find out more information about how this analytics information may be used, how to control the use of your information, and how to opt out of having your data used by Google Analytics.

  • Microsoft App Center; Crashlytics (Fabric): Microsoft App Center, formerly known as HockeyApp, and Crashlytics (Fabric), a Google service, are used to help us better understand usage of our apps to improve user experience and to identify and resolve the root causes of app crashes.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as we add new products, services, and apps, as we improve our current offerings, and as technologies and laws change. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page. Any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

We will provide notice to you if these changes are material, and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. This notice will be provided by email or by posting notice of the changes on FltPlan.com and through the FltPlan Go app.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data as long as your FltPlan account is considered to be active or until cancellation of the premium services requiring such data. In addition, see below under “Your Rights” for a description of your right of erasure.

Automated Decision-Making, Including Profiling

Garmin does not make any decisions based on algorithms or other automated processing that significantly affect you.

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

If you reside in a country in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland, then your personal data collected by Garmin is controlled by Garmin Würzburg GmbH, Beethovenstr. 1a, 97080 Würzburg, Germany. The company's EU Data Protection Officer can be reached by email at [email protected].

If you reside outside of the EEA, U.K., and Switzerland, then your personal data collected by Garmin is controlled by Garmin International, Inc., 1200 E. 151st St., Olathe, Kansas 66062, USA, which you can contact by email at [email protected]. The company's Brazilian Data Protection Officer is located at the same address and can be reached by email at [email protected].

Your Rights

If you reside in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland, you have the right, subject to the conditions set out in the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") or other applicable law, to request from Garmin access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, data portability, restriction of processing of your personal data, the right to object to processing of your personal data, and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information about these rights, please visit the European Commission’s “My Rights” page relating to GDPR, which can be displayed in a number of languages. If you reside outside of the EEA, U.K., and Switzerland, you may have similar rights under your local laws.

To request access to or rectification, portability, or erasure of your personal data, or to delete your FltPlan account, please contact us by email at [email protected].

If you reside in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland and you wish to exercise your right to restriction of processing or your right to object to processing, please contact the company's EU Data Protection Officer at Garmin Würzburg GmbH, Beethovenstr. 1a, 97080 Würzburg, Germany, or by email at [email protected].

If you do not reside in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland but you believe you have a right to exercise these or any other rights under your local laws, please contact Garmin International, Inc. by email at [email protected].

Notice for California Residents of Privacy Practices and Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding your personal data. To learn more about your California privacy rights, please visit our CCPA Privacy Notice.

All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.