Privacy Policy for flyGarmin, Garmin Pilot App, and Connext

Last Updated: April 29, 2021

Review Previous Policy

Your privacy is important to Garmin. We developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with information on how we process your personal data when you use the flyGarmin website or desktop app, the Garmin Pilot app, and Connext satellite services.

Other Garmin websites, services, apps, and products that include a link to a different Garmin privacy policy are governed by that privacy policy. Click here to review our other privacy policies.

“Personal data” is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

To jump to a specific section of this Privacy Policy, please click on a link below:

Categories of Personal Data Processed by Garmin

Personal data that is processed when you create a Garmin account:

When you create a Garmin account, we ask you to provide your email address, name, and password. You can choose to provide only your first name or a nickname instead of your full name if you wish.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS:

(a) Garmin processes your email address and password because you use your email address and password to sign in to your account. The legal ground for processing your email address and password for this purpose is Garmin’s legitimate interest in protecting the security of your account.

(b) Garmin also processes your email address for the purpose of sending you important information about your Garmin products, services, apps, or account, such as important safety information or material changes to this Privacy Policy. The name you provide is associated with your account profile and is displayed when you submit comments or other material on a Garmin website or app or engage with other Garmin users. The legal ground for processing your email address and name for these purposes is Garmin’s legitimate interest in providing you important safety or other information about your Garmin products, services, apps, or account or material changes to this Privacy Policy and in providing you an opportunity to engage with other Garmin users.

(c) If you provide your opt-in consent to receiving marketing information from Garmin, Garmin will also process your email address for the purpose of sending you marketing information about Garmin products, services, and apps, as well as newsletters. The legal ground for processing your email address for this purpose is your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by changing your preferences in your Garmin account or through the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our marketing emails. The marketing emails you receive from Garmin are based on the preferences you provide in your Garmin account, the locale indicated by your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the types of Garmin devices you have added to your Garmin account, and any subscriptions included in your Garmin account. The legal ground for processing this data for this purpose is Garmin’s legitimate interest in reducing the number of marketing emails sent to each particular customer by selecting which customers receive a particular marketing email rather than sending every marketing email to every customer who has consented to receiving marketing emails.

(d) Garmin also processes your email address to associate it with your Garmin account when you interact with our customer support representatives. The legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interest in providing quality customer support.

(e) Garmin also processes your email address to notify customers when they have violated our terms. The legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interest in ensuring a quality experience for all customers and ensuring adherence to our terms.

Personal data that is processed when you add an aircraft to your flyGarmin profile:

When you add an aircraft to your flyGarmin account, we ask for additional information, such as the make, model, series name, tail number, year, and serial number of the aircraft, and information about your Garmin avionics products, such as their models and system or unit identification numbers. You can also voluntarily choose to add a photo of the aircraft.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUND:

This information is processed to help you organize your aircraft information and to perform maintenance. We also process the system or unit identification of your Garmin avionics products for purposes of copy-protection for Garmin databases. The legal ground for processing this information is our legitimate interest in providing an organizing tool to our customers and to enable them to perform maintenance.

Personal data that is processed when you use the Garmin Pilot app to create and file flight plans:

You can use the Garmin Pilot app to create flight plans and file those flight plans with applicable aviation authorities. When you do this, we process your name and address, aircraft details, date and time of the flight, and associated flight details.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

This information is processed to help you create flight plans and file them with applicable aviation authorities. The legal ground for processing this information is our legitimate interest in providing a tool to our customers to create and file flight plans.

Personal data that is processed when you use Garmin avionics products with the position reporting feature:

When you use Garmin avionics products with the position reporting feature, we process the aircraft’s tail number, latitude, longitude, heading, barometric altitude, destination, estimated time en route, and associated flight details. If you use a Garmin avionics watch for your flight, this data is uploaded to Garmin Connect.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUND:

This information is processed to help you keep track of important details regarding your flights and to enable you to share your aircraft’s position with others during your flights. The legal ground for processing this information is our legitimate interest in providing a tool to our customers to keep track of important flight details and in enabling them to share the aircraft’s position with others during their flights.

Personal data that is processed when you use the pilot log book feature:

When you use the pilot log book feature on flyGarmin or in the Garmin Pilot app, we process information about your flights, such as the take-off and landing airports, dates and times, and notes you choose to submit.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

We process this data to provide our customers an automated tool for them to maintain these regulatorily required records in their pilot logs. The legal ground for processing this information is our legitimate interest in providing our customers an automated tool for them to maintain these regulatorily required records in their pilot logs.

Personal data that is processed when you purchase a product on a Garmin website:

If you purchase a product on a Garmin website, then Garmin will collect your name, mailing address, and telephone number. We do not view or store your payment card information. A third party, Adyen, processes customer payment card information when Garmin customers use a payment card to make a purchase on a Garmin website. More information about Adyen can be found here.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS:

We collect your name, mailing address, and telephone number so we can process your order and fulfill your purchase. The legal ground for processing your name, mailing address, and telephone number for these purposes is performance of a contract. We also process your personal data as part of our fraud detection processes. The legal ground for processing your personal data for that purpose is our legitimate interest in protecting Garmin and our customers from attempts to engage in fraudulent transactions.

Personal data that is processed when you purchase a subscription:

If you purchase a subscription on a Garmin website or through the Garmin Pilot app, then Garmin will collect your name and email address, a Garmin-generated device identifier, and a platform-generated customer identifier. We do not view or store your payment card information. A third party, Adyen, processes customer payment card information when Garmin customers use a payment card to make a purchase on a Garmin website. More information about Adyen can be found here.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS:

We collect your name and email address, the Garmin-generated device identifier, and the platform-generated customer identifier so we can process your subscription and fulfill your purchase. We also process your email address for purposes of sending you emails about your subscription. The legal ground for processing this data for these purposes is performance of a contract. We also process your personal data as part of our fraud detection processes. The legal ground for processing your personal data for that purpose is our legitimate interest in protecting Garmin and our customers from attempts to engage in fraudulent transactions.

Personal data that is processed when you use Connext satellite services for phone and text communications:

When you use the phone and text messaging capabilities of Connext, we process the to and from phone numbers for calls made and received, the to and from phone numbers for text messages sent and received, the time and date of phone calls made and received, the time and date of text messages sent and received, and the duration of phone calls. We receive this data for billing purposes from Iridium. A third party, Adyen, processes payment card information. More information about Adyen can be found here.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:

We process this data for purposes of billing you for your use of the Connext satellite services. The legal ground for processing this data for this purpose is performance of a contract.

Personal data that is processed when you communicate with Garmin:

When you interact with our customer support representatives by email or telephone, online, or in person, we collect personal data, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and contact preferences, and information about the Garmin products you own, such as their serial numbers and dates of purchase, and subscriptions you've purchased. We also may create event logs that are useful in diagnosing product or app performance-related issues and capture information relating to the support or service issue. To improve customer service, subject to applicable laws, we may also record and review conversations with customer support representatives and analyze any feedback provided to us through voluntary customer surveys. With your consent, our customer support representatives may sign in to your Garmin account, if appropriate, to help troubleshoot and resolve your issue.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS:

We use this information to provide you with customer and product support, to monitor the quality and types of customer and product support we provide to our customers, and to facilitate repairs, returns, or exchanges. The legal ground for processing this information for these purposes is Garmin’s legitimate interest in providing quality product support. The legal ground for signing in to your Garmin account, if appropriate, to help troubleshoot and resolve your issue is your consent, which you may withdraw.

Categories of Recipients of Personal Data

AVIATION AUTHORITIES:

When you use Garmin Pilot to create and file flight plans, your flight plans and associated information are submitted to the applicable aviation authorities.

PEOPLE YOU INVITE TO TRACK YOUR FLIGHTS:

Using Connext, you can permit people of your choosing to track the position of your flight via a web-based provider such as FlightAware.com.

OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS:

Garmin uses cloud services from third parties such as Adobe and SendGrid, a Twilio service, to assist in sending emails. Those services track the activities associated with these emails, such as whether they were opened, whether links in the emails were clicked on, and whether purchases were made following clicks on those links. Garmin uses this data to analyze the level of engagement with its emails. Garmin also uses third-party service providers to help us better understand usage of the flyGarmin website and desktop app and the Garmin Pilot app and for related purposes.

OTHER DISCLOSURES:

We may disclose personal data about you to others: (a) if we have your valid consent to do so; (b) to comply with legal obligations, such as a valid subpoena, court or judicial order, or other valid legal process; (c) to enforce any of our terms and conditions or policies; or (d) as necessary to pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims.

We may also transfer your personal data to an affiliate, a subsidiary, or a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of Garmin’s business, assets, or stock, including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding, provided that any such entity that we transfer personal data to will not be permitted to process your personal data other than as described in this Privacy Policy without providing you notice and, if required by applicable laws, obtaining your consent.

Many countries have lawful interception laws or regulations that require telecommunication services providers to install a Legal Interception Gateway, which allows governmental authorities in those countries to intercept telephone calls and text messages for national security purposes. Garmin is required to comply with these laws and regulations with respect to the Connext satellite communications services. In some countries, such as Russia, in order to use satellite communications services in their airspace, you must register your device with a local telecommunications service provider. It is your responsibility to comply with any such registration requirements.

Transfers of Personal Data

Garmin is a global business. To offer our products, apps, and services, we may need to transfer your personal data to Garmin-owned companies in other countries. View Garmin-owned companies.

When you create a Garmin account, add personal data in your account profile, or upload data to your Garmin account, your personal data will be collected and stored on servers in the U.S., U.K., and/or Australia.

Personal data regarding individuals who reside in a country in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), United Kingdom ("U.K."), or Switzerland is controlled by Garmin Würzburg GmbH and processed on its behalf by other Garmin-owned companies to provide support, infrastructure, security, and other key functions. Garmin Würzburg GmbH has entered into European Commission-approved model contractual clauses where these companies are not located in the EEA or a jurisdiction deemed adequate by the European Commission.

Garmin International, Inc., Garmin Services, Inc., and Garmin AT, Inc. comply with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield principles regarding the collection, use, sharing, and retention of personal information from the EEA, U.K., and Switzerland, as described in our EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield certification. Learn more about Privacy Shield.

Garmin International, Inc., Garmin Services, Inc., and Garmin AT, Inc. are subject to the oversight of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission and remain responsible for personal data transferred to third parties that process it on our behalf. If you have a complaint about our Privacy Shield compliance, please contact us at [email protected]. You can also refer a complaint to our chosen independent dispute resolution body, JAMS, and in certain circumstances, invoke the Privacy Shield arbitration process.

All Garmin-owned companies are required to follow the privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

To help us analyze how you and other visitors navigate the flyGarmin website and the Connext sign in site, compile aggregate statistics about site usage and response rates, diagnose any problems with Garmin’s servers, administer the flyGarmin and Connext sign in websites, and maintain user experience continuity across website pages and site visits, we, with assistance from third-party providers, collect certain information when you visit our site. This information includes IP address, geographic location of the device, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, time(s) of your visit(s), page views, and page elements (e.g., links) that you click. We may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, or other similar tools on our sites or in our email messages to assist us in collecting and analyzing such information. We use this information to provide better, more relevant content on our sites, to identify and fix problems, and to improve your overall experience on our sites.

The legal ground for processing this analytical information is our legitimate interest in understanding how our customers interact with our websites so we can enhance the user experience and functionality of our websites.

If you do not want information collected through the use of these technologies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline many of these technologies or to be given the choice of declining or accepting them.

If you reside in the European Union or other jurisdiction that requires us to obtain your consent to use cookies on our sites, then you will have an opportunity to manage your cookie preferences on the sites, except that certain cookies are required to enable core site functionality, and you cannot choose to disable those cookies.

Here are examples of third-party providers we currently use:

ANALYTICS SERVICES:

  • Google: Firebase, a Google service, is used to track site statistics and user demographics, interests, and behavior on websites. We also use Google Search Console to help understand how our website visitors find our website and to improve our search engine optimization. Find out more information about how this analytics information may be used, how to control the use of your information, and how to opt out of having your data used by Google Analytics.

  • Hotjar: This site uses Hotjar web analytics. Hotjar helps us measure and evaluate site usage behavior, such as mouse clicks, mouse movements, keystrokes (excluding personally identifiable information), scrolling activity, and pages visited and actions taken on the site. You can opt out of having Hotjar track your site usage behavior.

APPLICATION PERFORMANCE MONITORING:

Garmin uses AppDynamics to analyze and monitor the performance of our complex ecosystem. To provide such services, AppDynamics receives basic request information, including IP address, necessary to detect and diagnose anomalous errors and response times.

TAG MANAGEMENT:

Garmin uses Tealium IQ Tag Management to help manage the various analytics services and cookie and pixel tag technologies Garmin uses to measure website usage. To provide such services, Tealium receives basic server log information from users of Garmin’s websites (e.g., IP address, browser and operating system information).

Application Analytics

We collect data from users about their usage of the Garmin Pilot app and flyGarmin desktop app. The types of analytical information that are collected include the date and time the app accesses our servers, app version, the location of the device, language setting, what information and files have been downloaded to the app, user behavior (e.g., features used, frequency of use), device state information, device model, hardware and operating system information, and information relating to how the app functions. Garmin uses this data to improve the quality and functionality of these and other apps; to develop and market products and features that best serve you and other users; and to help identify and fix app stability issues and other usability problems as quickly as possible.

The legal ground for processing this analytical information is our legitimate interest in understanding how our customers interact with our products and apps so we can enhance the user experience and functionality of our products and apps.

Here are examples of third-party providers we currently use:

  • Microsoft App Center; Firebase (Crashlytics): Microsoft App Center, formerly known as HockeyApp, and Firebase (Crashlytics), a Google service, are used to help us better understand usage of Garmin apps to improve user experience and to identify and resolve the root causes of app crashes.

  • Flurry: Flurry is used to help us better understand usage of Garmin mobile apps to improve user experience.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as we add new products, services, and apps, as we improve our current offerings, and as technologies and laws change. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page. Any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. This notice will be provided by email or by posting notice of the changes on the Garmin websites and apps that link to this Privacy Policy.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data as long as your Garmin account is considered to be active. In addition, see below under “Your Rights” for a description of your right of erasure.

Automated Decision-Making, Including Profiling

Garmin does not make any decisions based on algorithms or other automated processing that significantly affect you.

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

If you reside in a country in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland, then your personal data collected by Garmin is controlled by Garmin Würzburg GmbH, Beethovenstr. 1a, 97080 Würzburg, Germany. The company's EU Data Protection Officer can be reached by email at [email protected].

If you reside outside of the EEA, U.K., and Switzerland, then your personal data collected by Garmin is controlled by Garmin International, Inc., 1200 E. 151st St., Olathe, Kansas 66062, USA, which you can contact by email at [email protected]. The company's Brazilian Data Protection Officer is located at the same address and can be reached by email at [email protected].

Your Rights

If you reside in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland, you have the right, subject to the conditions set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) or other applicable law, to request from Garmin access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, data portability, restriction of processing of your personal data, the right to object to processing of your personal data, and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information about these rights, please visit the European Commission’s “My Rights” page relating to GDPR, which can be displayed in a number of languages. If you reside outside of the EEA, U.K., and Switzerland, you may have similar rights under your local laws.

To request access to or rectification, portability, or erasure of your personal data, or to delete your Garmin account, please visit our Account Management Center.

If you reside in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland and you wish to exercise your right to restriction of processing or your right to object to processing, please contact the company's EU Data Protection Officer at Garmin Würzburg GmbH, Beethovenstr. 1a, 97080 Würzburg, Germany, or by email at [email protected].

If you do not reside in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland but you believe you have a right to exercise these or any other rights under your local laws, please contact Garmin International, Inc. by email at [email protected].

Notice for California Residents of Privacy Practices and Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding your personal data. To learn more about your California privacy rights, please visit our CCPA Privacy Notice.

All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.