Fish with Garmin and Win

Garmin is casting its line in the world of professional fishing tournaments, sponsoring several tournaments where anglers have a chance to reel in an extra cash prize.


Garmin Grand Giveaway

To be eligible for a $1,000 cash prize, anglers must win while fishing from a boat equipped with 1 or more qualifying Garmin fix-mounted marine electronics.

Qualifying categories of fixed-mounted Garmin marine electronics are radars, GPS, fishfinders, VHF radios or instruments.

Garmin handheld/portable electronics or equipment mounted on watercraft housed on the fishing boat do not qualify for the cash prize (Read full giveaway rules).

Only winners at these 2016 events are eligible for the Grand Giveaway:

Garmin Grand Giveaway
Fresh Water Tournaments 2016 Date Location
Alabama Bass Trail
Alabama Bass Trail – North Division February 27 Lewis Smith Lake
Alabama Bass Trail – North Division March 19 Lake Guntersville
Alabama Bass Trail – North Division April 23 Pickwick Lake
Alabama Bass Trail – North Division May 21 Neely Henry Lake
Alabama Bass Trail – North Division June 18 Weiss Lake
Alabama Bass Trail – South Division February 20 Lake Martin
Alabama Bass Trail – South Division March 12 Lay Lake
Alabama Bass Trail – South Division April 9 Mobile Tensaw Delta
Alabama Bass Trail – South Division May 14 Alabama River Millers Ferry
Alabama Bass Trail – South Division June 4 Lake Jordan
Alabama Bass Trail – South Division Championship TBD TBD
American Bass Anglers
Ram 100 Plus Team Tour
Northern Alabama Division February 20 Lake Guntersville
Northern Alabama Division March 26 Lake Guntersville
Northern Alabama Division April 30 Neely Henry Lake
Northern Alabama Division June 11 Lake Wheeler
Northern Alabama Division September 10 Lake Guntersville
Kentucky/Tennessee Division March 19 Kentucky Lake
Kentucky/Tennessee Division April 23 Old Hickory
Kentucky/Tennessee Division June 4 Lake Barkley
Kentucky/Tennessee Division August 6 Kentucky Lake
Kentucky/Tennessee Division September 17 Kentucky Lake
Ram Open Series 2-Day Championship
Championship August 27-28 Lake Wylie
Championship September 10-11 Lake Raystown
Championship September 17-18 Lake Eufaula
Championship September 24-25 Kentucky Lake
Championship September 24-25 Lake Toho
Championship September 24-25 Toledo Bend
Championship October 1-2 Lake Guntersville
Championship October 8-9 Lake Texahoma
Couples National Championship October 6-7 Lake Hartwell
AFT National October 19-21 Lake Eufaula
Ray Scott Championship April 7-10 Lake Hartwell
Military Team Bass Tournament May 4-6 Lake Eufaula
USA Bassin
Classic Tournament Schedule
Ranger Aluminum Cup April 28-30 Kentucky Lake
Lucas Oil Tournament May 2-3 Kentucky Lake
Ranger Comanche Classic May 5-7 Kentucky Lake
The Next Generation Classic June 25-26 Barkley Lake
Nightfishion Open Classic August 27 Barkley Lake
USA Bassin Co-Ed Classic September 10-11 Kentucky Lake
Regional Tournament Schedule
Patoka Lake Regional #1 September 10 Patoka Lake
Patoka Lake Regional #2 September 11 Patoka Lake
Sport World Lake of Ozarks Regional TBD Lake of the Ozarks
Smith Mountain Lake Regional TBD Smith Mountain Lake
Southern Illinois State Regional September 17 Rend Lake
Ted’s Aqua Marine Regional September 30 Geist Reservoir
Northern Indiana Regional October 1 St. Joe River
Southern Ohio State Regional October 9 Rocky Fork
Team C&O Marine Old Hickory Regional October 15 Old Hickory Lake
Massachusetts State Regional TBD Mashpee/Wakepee Cochituate
Renegade Eastern Kentucky Regional TBD Cave Run Lake
Mazanet Marina Madison Chain Regional TBD Madison Chain
Renegade/Prowler Regional TBD Rough River Lake
New Jersey State Regional TBD Northeast River
West Michigan State Regional TBD Muskegon Lake
West Virginia Regional TBD Summersville Lake
Kansas State Regional TBD Wilson Lake
South Holston Lake Regional TBD South Holston Lake
Oklahoma State Regional TBD Kaw Lake
Florida State Regional TBD Salt Springs
Tom’s Marine Cherokee Lake Regional TBD Cherokee Lake
A2O Ohio River Regional TBD Ohio River/Cox’s Park
Central Florida Regional TBD Lake Toho
Texas Team Trail
Texas Team Trail January 30 Sam Rayburn
Texas Team Trail February 20 Toledo Bend
Texas Team Trail March 19 Richland Chambers Reservoir
Texas Team Trail April 16 Lake Texahoma
Texas Team Trail Championship March 14-15 Ray Roberts Lake
Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit
Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit April 9 Lake Raystown
Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit May 14 Pymatuning #1
Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit June 18 Erie Bay and Lake
Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit July 23 Pymatuning #2
Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit August 6 Shenango
Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit August 20 Lake Arthur
Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit Classic September 24 TBD
Collegiate Bass Fishing
Cabela’s Collegiate Big Bass Bash March 11-13 Kentucky Lake
Cabela’s Collegiate Dardanelle Derby March 25-26 Lake Dardanelle
BoatUS Collegiate Bash Fishing Championship May 26-27 Pickwick Lake
North American Bass Circuit
North American Bass Circuit June 18 Lake Minocqua
North American Bass Circuit July 16 Lake Minnewaska
North American Bass Circuit July 30 Lake Wissota
North American Bass Circuit August 13 Mille Lacs
North American Bass Circuit Championship October 1-2 Little Sturgeon Bay
Upper Midwest Bass Challenge
Upper Midwest Bass Challenge Minnesota Lake Division May 22 Balsam Lake
Upper Midwest Bass Challenge Minnesota Lake Division June 12 Green Lake
Upper Midwest Bass Challenge Minnesota Lake Division July 10 Le Homme Die Chain
Upper Midwest Bass Challenge Minnesota Lake Division August 7 North/South Center
Upper Midwest Bass Challenge Minnesota Lake Division August 27 Mille Lac Lake
Upper Midwest Bass Challenge Minnesota Lake Division September 17-18 Whitefish Chain
Upper Midwest Bass Challenge River Division May 15 Mississippi River Pool 5 (Pools 4 and 5a included)
Upper Midwest Bass Challenge River Division June 5 Mississippi River Pool 4 (Pools 3, St. Croix and 5 included)
Upper Midwest Bass Challenge River Division July 10 Mississippi River Pool 5a (Pools 5 and 6 included)
Upper Midwest Bass Challenge River Division July 31 Mississippi River Pool 7 (Pools 6 and 8 included)
Upper Midwest Bass Challenge River Division August 28 Mississippi River Pool 5 (Pools 4 and 5a included)
Upper Midwest Wisconsin Lake Division May 14 Red Cedar Lake
Upper Midwest Wisconsin Lake Division June 11 Long Lake
Upper Midwest Wisconsin Lake Division July 9 Big Chetac
Upper Midwest Wisconsin Lake Division July 30 Lac Courte Oreilles (LCO)
Upper Midwest Wisconsin Lake Division August 27 Holcombe Flowage
Upper Midwest Wisconsin Lake Division September 10 Mincqua/Tomahawk Chain
Other
Grand Falcon Challenge May 7 Grand Lake

On the Water Tournaments Blog