Privacy Policy for Navigon.com

Last updated: 2018/07/16

Your privacy is important to Garmin. We developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with information on how we process your personal data when you visit our Navigon.com website. Navigon is a Garmin brand.

Other Garmin websites, apps and products that do not include a link to this Privacy Policy and include a link to a different Garmin privacy policy are governed by that privacy policy.

“Personal data” is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

To jump to a specific section of this Privacy Policy, please click on a link below:

Categories of Personal Data Processed by Garmin

§§ Personal data that is processed when you communicate with Garmin: When you interact with our customer support representatives via email, telephone, online or in person, we collect personal data, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address and contact preferences; and information about the Garmin products you own, such as their serial numbers and dates of purchase. We also may create event logs that are useful in diagnosing product or app performance-related issues, and capture information relating to the support or service issue. To improve customer service, subject to applicable laws, we may also record and review conversations with customer support representatives, and analyze any feedback provided to us through voluntary customer surveys.

§§§ Purpose and Legal Ground: We use this information to provide you with customer and product support and to monitor the quality and types of customer and product support we provide to our customers. The legal ground for processing this information for these purposes is Garmin’s legitimate interests in providing quality product support.

Categories of Recipients of Personal Data

Other service providers:

Garmin uses cloud services from third parties such as Adobe and RapidMail.com to assist in sending emails. Those services track the activities associated with these emails, such as whether they were opened, whether links in the emails were clicked on, and whether purchases were made following clicks on those links. Garmin uses this data to analyze the level of engagement with its emails. Garmin uses third-party service providers to help us better understand usage of the Navigon.com website and apps, and for related purposes.

Garmin uses services from a third party, Freshworks, to assist in providing customer support. Those services facilitate communication via the Navigon.com website through the “Contact Us” form.

Other disclosures:

We may disclose personal data about you to others: (a) if we have your valid consent to do so; (b) to comply with a valid subpoena, legal order, court order, legal process, or other legal obligation; (c) to enforce any of our terms and conditions or policies; or (d) as necessary to pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims.

We may also transfer your personal data to an affiliate, a subsidiary or a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Garmin’s business, assets or stock, including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding, provided that any such entity that we transfer personal data to will not be permitted to process your personal data other than as described in this Privacy Policy without providing you notice and, if required by applicable laws, obtaining your consent.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

§§ Website: To help analyze how you and other visitors navigate the Navigon website, compile aggregated statistics about site usage and response rates, and administer the Navigon website, we, with assistance from third-party analytics service providers, collect certain information when you visit our site. This information includes IP address, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, time(s) of your visit(s), page views and page elements (e.g., links) that you click. We may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs or other similar tools on our site or in our email messages to assist us in collecting and analyzing such information. We use this information to provide better, more relevant content on our site, to identify and fix problems, and to improve your overall experience on our site.

If you do not want information collected through the use of these technologies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline many of these technologies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting them.

If you reside in the European Union or other jurisdiction that requires us to obtain your consent to use cookies on our sites, then you will have an opportunity to manage your cookie preferences on the sites; except that certain cookies are required to enable core site functionality and you cannot choose to disable those cookies.

Here are examples of third-party providers of analytics and similar services we currently use:

§§§ Analytics services:

  • Google: Google Analytics is used to track site statistics and user demographics, interests and behavior on websites. We also use Google Search Console to help understand how our website visitors find our website and to improve our search engine optimization. Find out more information about how this analytics information may be used, how to control the use of your information, and how to opt out of having your data used by Google Analytics.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as we add new products and apps, as we improve our current offerings and as technologies and laws change. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last updated” legend at the top of this page. Any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

We will provide notice to you if these changes are material, and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. This notice will be provided by email or by posting notice of the changes on the Garmin Connect website or through the vívofit jr. app

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain personal data submitted via the “Contact Us” form for a period of two (2) years. We will retain personal data collected by customer support and analytics tools indefinitely. In addition, see below under “Your Rights” for a description of your right of erasure.

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

If you reside in a country in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland, then your personal data collected by Garmin is controlled by Garmin Würzburg GmbH, which is located at Beethovenstraße 1a+b, 97080 Würzburg, Germany. Garmin’s EU Data Protection Officer is located at the same address and can also be reached by email at [email protected].

If you reside outside of the EEA, U.K., and Switzerland, then the personal data collected by Garmin is controlled by Garmin International, Inc., 1200 E. 151st St., Olathe, Kansas 66062, which you can also contact by email at [email protected].

Your Rights

Residents of the U.S.:

If you reside in the U.S., as a parent or legal guardian, you have the right under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection (COPPA) Rule to review or delete the information Garmin collects from your child. You may also refuse to permit further collection or use of the information. To do so, please contact us by calling us at 913-397-0872 or emailing at [email protected].

Further Information If you have any specific questions, please contact us at:
Garmin Privacy Office
Garmin Ltd.
1200 E. 151st St.
Olathe, KS 66062-3426
Email: [email protected] Phone: (913) 397-8200

Residents of the EU or U.K.:

If you reside in the European Union or U.K., you have the right, subject to the conditions set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or U.K. Data Protection Act 2018, to request from Garmin access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, data portability, restriction of processing of your personal data, the right to object to processing of your personal data, and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information about these rights, please visit the European Commission’s “My Rights” page relating to GDPR, which can be displayed in a number of languages. If you reside outside of the European Union and U.K., you may have similar rights under your local laws.

To request access to or rectification, portability or erasure of your personal data, or to delete your Garmin account, visit Account Management Center.

If you live in the European Union or U.K. and you wish to exercise your right to restriction of processing or your right to object to processing, contact the company's EU Data Protection Officer at Garmin Würzburg GmbH at Beethovenstraße 1a+b, 97080 Würzburg, Germany or by email at [email protected]. If you do not live in the European Union or U.K. but you believe you have a right to restriction of processing or a right to object to processing under your local laws, please contact Garmin International, Inc. at [email protected].

All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.