United States
Skip navigation links

Fish with Garmin and Win

Garmin is casting its line in the world of professional fishing tournaments, sponsoring several tournaments where anglers have a chance to reel in an extra cash prize.


Garmin Grand Giveaway

To be eligible for a $1,000 cash prize, anglers must win while fishing from a boat equipped with 1 or more qualifying Garmin fix-mounted marine electronics.

Qualifying categories of fixed-mounted Garmin marine electronics are radars, GPS, fishfinders, VHF radios or instruments.

Garmin handheld/portable electronics or equipment mounted on watercraft housed on the fishing boat do not qualify for the cash prize (Read full giveaway rules).

Only winners at these events are eligible for the Grand Giveaway:

Garmin Grand Giveaway
Freshwater Tournaments 2019 Date Location
AIM Walleye Circuit
Minnesota Division May 12 Mississippi River
Minnesota Division June 9 Mille Lacs
Minnesota Division July 7 Leech Lake
Minnesota Division July 28 Lake Vermillion
Minnesota Division Championship Aug. 16-17 Lake Bemidji
Wisconsin Division April 7 Fox River
Wisconsin Division April 28 Wolf River
Wisconsin Division May 19 Bay of Green Bay
Wisconsin Division June 23 Lake Winnebago
Wisconsin Division Championship Aug. 23-24 Bay of Green Bay
North Dakota Division May 12 Lake Sakakawea
North Dakota Division June 16 Lake Audubon
North Dakota Division June 30 Lake Sakakawea
North Dakota Division July 14 Lake Oahe
North Dakota Division Championship Aug. 2-3 Devil's Lake
2019 National Championship May 31 - June 1 Missouri River
Alabama Bass Trail
Alabama Bass Trail- South Feb. 16 Lake Martin
Alabama Bass Trail- South March 30 Lake Jordan
Alabama Bass Trail- South April 20 Alabama River
Alabama Bass Trail- South May 18 Lay Lake
Alabama Bass Trail- South June 15 Lake Eufaula
Alabama Bass Trail-North Feb. 23 Smith Lake
Alabama Bass Trail-North March 23 Wheeler Lake
Alabama Bass Trail-North April 27 Weiss Lake
Alabama Bass Trail-North May 11 Pickwick Lake
Alabama Bass Trail-North June 8 Neely Henry Lake
Championship Oct. 25-26 Lake Guntersville
Championship Oct. 26 Neely Henry
ABT Open Nov. 9 Lay Lake
American Bass Anglers
Bass Pro Shops Team Tour
Feb. 9 Guntersville
March 9 Neely Henry
March 30 Kentucky Lake
April 27 Old Hickory 
May 5 Guntersville
May 19 Kentucky Lake
June 16 Old Hickory 
June 23 Weiss Lake
Oct. 5 Chickamauga
Bass Pro Shops Open Series Championship Events
Sept. 7 Guntersville
Sept. 14 Logan Martin
Sept. 28 Hudson River
Sept. 28 Kerr
Sept. 28 Okeechobee
Sept. 28 Kentucky Lake
Oct. 5 Hartwell
Oct. 12 Dardanelle
Oct. 26 Toledo Bend
Ray Scott Championship April 4-7 Lake Eufaula
Military Team Bass Tournament May 8-10 Lake Eufaula
Couples National Championship Sept. 19-20 Neely Henry Lake
Bass Pro Shops 150 Series Championship Sept. 27-28 Table Rock Lake
Bass Pro Shops Fishing Tour Championship Oct. 16-18 Lake Eufaula
B1 Fishing
B1 East Coast Series May 11-12 Nackawic, NB
B1 East Coast Series June 15 Halifax, NS
B1 Championship TOUR June 28-30 Belleville, ON
B1 OPENS Series  July 13-14 Gananoque, ON
B1 East Coast Series July 27 Fredericton, NB
B1 Championship TOUR  Aug. 9-11 Windsor, ON
B1 East Coast Series Sept. 7-8 Perth-Andover, NB
B1 Championship TOUR  Sept. 20-22 Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, QC
BB1 OPENS Series  Sept. 28-29 Ottawa, ON
B1 OPENS Series  Oct. 5-6 Fredericton, NB
Collegiate Bass Fishing
Texas Lunker Challenge Feb. 3 Sam Rayburn  
Bass Pro Shops Big Bass Bash March 8-10 Kentucky Lake
AFTCO Bass Open Oct. 25-27 Lake Dardanelle
Boat U.S. Collegiate Championship May 20-24 TBD
Falcon Grand Challenge
Falcon Grand Challenge May 4 Grand Lake
KBM Outdoors
Red Rock Derby Junne 2-4 Red Rock, Ontario
Dog Lake Open June 3 Thunder Bay, Ontario
Geraldton Walley Classic June 22-23 Geraldton, Ontario
Lake Nipigon Trout Hunt July 6-8 Nipigon, Ontario
Thunder Bay Salmon Derby July 13-15 Thunder Bay, Ontario
Shebandowan Smallmouth Showdown July 14-15 Nakina, Ontario
Nakina Bass Derby Aug. 3-5 Thunder Bay, Ontario
Atikokan Bass Classic Aug. 17-18 Atikokan, Ontario
Dryden Bass Aug. 27 Dryden, Ontario
Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit
March 10 West Deer Fire Hall No. 2
April 6 Lake Arthur
May 25 Pymatuning
June 22 Erie Bay/Lake
July 13 Lake Wilhelm
Aug. 3 Ohio River
Aug. 17 Mon River
Sept. 7 Shenango
Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit Classic Sept. 28 Erie Bay/Lake
North American Bass Circuit
May 11 Sturgeon Bay, Wisc.
June 15 Lake Vermilion, Tower, Minn.
July 13 Fox Chain, Antioch, Ill.
July 27 Mississippi River, Lacrosse, Wisc.
Aug. 24 Lake Bemidji, Bemidji, Minn.
North American Bass Circuit Championship TBD N/A
North Ontario Walleye Trail
Junne 1-2 Gogama , ON – Mattagami Lake
June 8-9 Dubreuilville, ON – Magpie River
Championship June 22-23 Geraldton, ON – Kenogamisis Lake
July 27-28 Long Lake, Longlac, ON
Aug. 10-11 Kapuskasing , ON – Kapuskasing River
Sept. 7-8 Gogama, ON – Mattagami Lake
Sept. 29-30 Massey, ON – Spanish River
Ozark Mountain Tournament Trail
March 9 Table Rock Lake
March 30 Lake of the Ozarks
April 13 Grand Lake
May 11 Bull Shoals
Championship Oct. 26-27 Lake of the Ozarks
Texas Team Trail
March 2 Lake Travis
April 6 Lake Texoma
May 10 Sam Rayburn (a rescheduled event)
May 11 Sam Rayburn
Championship June 8-9 Belton Lake
USA Bassin*
Ranger Aluminum Cup April 26-27 Kentucky Lake, Ky.
Lucas Oil Tournament of Champions April 30 Kentucky Lake, Ky.
Ranger Classic May 3-4 Kentucky Lake, Ky.
Next Gen Classic June 30 Barkley Lake
Director's Classic Aug. 31 Lake Monroe, Ind.
West Virginia Regional Summersville Lake, W.Va.
Rend Lake Regional Sept. 8 Rend Lake, Ill.
Lake St. Clair Regional Sept. 14 Lake Saint Claire, Mich.
Brownie's Southern Indiana Regional Sept. 15 Monroe Lake, Ind.
Renegade Eastern Kentucky Regional Cave Run Lake, Ky.
Northern Indiana Regional Sept. 14 St. Joe River, Ind.
Kansas State Regional Sept. 21 La Cygne Reservoir, Kan.
Robin's Resort Lake of the Ozarks Regional Lake of the Ozarks, Mo.
Renegade / Prowler Regional Rough River, Ky.
Rocky Fork Lake Regional Sept. 22 Rocky Fork Lake, Ohio
Smith Mountain Lake Regional Smith Mountain Lake, Va.
Carlyle Lake Regional Sept. 29 Carlyle Lake, Ill.
Massachusetts State Regional BIG SQUAM
Brownie’s Marine Geist Regional Oct. 4-6 Geist Reservoir, Ind.
C&O Marine Percy Priest Lake Regional Percy Priest Lake, Tenn.
New Jersey State Regional Salem Deepwater Canal, N.J.
Lake Toho Regional Oct. 5-6 Lake Toho, FLa.
C&O Marine Kentucky Lake Regional Oct. 27 Kentucky Lake*, Paris, Tenn.
Durham Tackle Missouri State Regional Stockton Lake, Mo.
Oklahoma State Regional Sooner Lake
Ohio River White Oak Regional Ohio River, Ohio
Brownie's Brookville Lake Regional Brookville Lake, Ind.
Backwater Cumberland Lake Regional Cumberland Lake, Ky.
Eastern Tennessee Regional Cherokee Lake, Tenn.
Carrollton County Ohio River Regional Ohio River, Ky.

*Tournament must have 30 boats or more.

On the Water Tournaments Blog